Binance vs Gate: fees, rebates and which is cheaper

Partner terms of Binance and Gate side by side, with the same trading volume for both.

Choose an exchange

Open account
Rebate
20%
Welcome bonus
up to 19,800 USDT
Spot maker / taker
0.1% / 0.1%
New account
Required
Binance terms Verified Oct 12, 2026

Choose an exchange

Open account
Rebate
20%
Welcome bonus
up to 10,125 USDT
Spot maker / taker
0.1% / 0.1%
New account
Required
Gate terms Verified Oct 13, 2026

Fee savings calculator

Enter your approximate monthly volume to see the difference in fees.

USDT
10,0001,000,000

Without a rebate

100 USDT

Fees at a 0.1% rate.

After the Binance rebate

80 USDT

20%

≈ 20% lower fees (estimate)

After the Gate rebate

80 USDT

20%

≈ 20% lower fees (estimate)

Example based on a 0.1% fee. Actual rates depend on the pair and your fee tier. The rebate is credited by the exchange — check it in your exchange account.

All terms side by side

Market
Binanceon trading fees for new accounts
Gateon trading fees for new accounts
After rebate (maker / taker)
Binance0.08% / 0.08%
Gate0.08% / 0.08%
Bonus rules
BinanceNew Binance users invited with the Getref link can get a welcome bonus of up to 19,800 USDT. The rewards come from Binance's own new-user promotion and are unlocked through tasks — typically identity verification, a first deposit and trading-volume targets within a set period after registration. Most of them arrive as trading-fee vouchers or other Binance rewards rather than withdrawable cash, and the full amount is only reached with large deposits and volume. The bonus is separate from the fee rebate and the 20% fee discount; Binance sets and may change its conditions, so check the official terms in the app before you deposit.
GateNew Gate users can get welcome rewards of up to 10,125 USDT. The welcome package in the Gate Rewards Hub gives 125 USDT in vouchers for the newcomer tasks — signing up, identity verification, a first deposit of at least 10 USDT, a first trade and installing the Gate app — and the advanced task adds up to 10,000 USDT for net deposits and spot or futures trading. Both have to be completed within 15 days of registration, and newcomer rewards are claimed manually in the Rewards Hub. The rewards come as vouchers rather than withdrawable cash, and the full amount is only reached with large deposits and volume. The bonus comes from Gate's own promotion and is separate from the fee rebate; Gate sets and may change its conditions, so check the official terms before you deposit.
New account
BinanceA new account registered through the Getref link.
GateA new account registered through the Getref link.
Restrictions
BinanceNot available in some countries — check the exchange's official list.
GateNot available in some countries — check the exchange's official list.
Referral code
BinanceGETREF
GateGETREFFF
Verified
BinanceOct 12, 2026
GateOct 13, 2026

Cost at three monthly volumes

Estimated monthly fees after the rebate: Spot, Taker.

  • 10,000 USDT

    Binance
    8 USDT
    Gate
    8 USDT
    Difference
    0 USDT
  • 100,000 USDT

    Binance
    80 USDT
    Gate
    80 USDT
    Difference
    0 USDT
  • 1,000,000 USDT

    Binance
    800 USDT
    Gate
    800 USDT
    Difference
    0 USDT

The rebate is credited by the exchange — check it in your exchange account.

Who each suits

Binance

Binance suits almost anyone who wants the deepest liquidity, tight spreads and the widest set of products in one account — from a first purchase on the peer-to-peer market to active futures trading. The rebate through Getref adds up quickly for frequent traders, and it stacks with the BNB fee discount. If Binance does not operate in your country, or you specifically want small, freshly listed altcoins, compare the alternatives in the table. Remember that the referral link is meant for a new account: an existing one can bind the code later only through Binance's recall programme, if it has never had an inviter and has been inactive for a long time.

Binance terms

Gate

The terms are being confirmed.

Gate terms