Bybit vs Gate: fees, rebates and which is cheaper
Partner terms of Bybit and Gate side by side, with the same trading volume for both.
- Rebate
- 20%
- Welcome bonus
- up to 5,000 USDT
- Spot maker / taker
- 0.1% / 0.1%
- New account
- Required
Bybit terms Verified Oct 14, 2026
- Rebate
- 20%
- Welcome bonus
- up to 10,125 USDT
- Spot maker / taker
- 0.1% / 0.1%
- New account
- Required
Gate terms Verified Oct 13, 2026
Fee savings calculator
Enter your approximate monthly volume to see the difference in fees.
USDT
10,0001,000,000
Without a rebate
100 USDT
Fees at a 0.1% rate.
After the Bybit rebate
80 USDT
20%
≈ 20% lower fees (estimate)
After the Gate rebate
80 USDT
20%
≈ 20% lower fees (estimate)
Example based on a 0.1% fee. Actual rates depend on the pair and your fee tier. The rebate is credited by the exchange — check it in your exchange account.
All terms side by side
- Market
- Bybiton trading fees for new accounts
- Gateon trading fees for new accounts
- After rebate (maker / taker)
- Bybit0.08% / 0.08%
- Gate0.08% / 0.08%
- Bonus rules
- BybitNew Bybit users can get welcome rewards of up to 5,000 USDT. Signing up brings a 20 USDT coupon right away; the rest is unlocked step by step through Bybit's new-user tasks — identity verification, a first deposit and trading. Most rewards arrive as coupons and trading bonuses rather than withdrawable cash, and the full amount is only reached with large deposits and volume. Rewards and tasks can differ by region. The bonus comes from Bybit's own promotion and is separate from the fee rebate; Bybit sets and may change its conditions, so check the official terms before you deposit.
- GateNew Gate users can get welcome rewards of up to 10,125 USDT. The welcome package in the Gate Rewards Hub gives 125 USDT in vouchers for the newcomer tasks — signing up, identity verification, a first deposit of at least 10 USDT, a first trade and installing the Gate app — and the advanced task adds up to 10,000 USDT for net deposits and spot or futures trading. Both have to be completed within 15 days of registration, and newcomer rewards are claimed manually in the Rewards Hub. The rewards come as vouchers rather than withdrawable cash, and the full amount is only reached with large deposits and volume. The bonus comes from Gate's own promotion and is separate from the fee rebate; Gate sets and may change its conditions, so check the official terms before you deposit.
- New account
- BybitA new account registered through the Getref link.
- GateA new account registered through the Getref link.
- Restrictions
- BybitNot available in some countries — check the exchange's official list.
- GateNot available in some countries — check the exchange's official list.
- Referral code
- BybitGETREF
- GateGETREFFF
- Verified
- BybitOct 14, 2026
- GateOct 13, 2026
Cost at three monthly volumes
Estimated monthly fees after the rebate: Spot, Taker.
10,000 USDT
- Bybit
- 8 USDT
- Gate
- 8 USDT
- Difference
- 0 USDT
100,000 USDT
- Bybit
- 80 USDT
- Gate
- 80 USDT
- Difference
- 0 USDT
1,000,000 USDT
- Bybit
- 800 USDT
- Gate
- 800 USDT
- Difference
- 0 USDT
The rebate is credited by the exchange — check it in your exchange account.