Bybit vs Gate: fees, rebates and which is cheaper

Partner terms of Bybit and Gate side by side, with the same trading volume for both.

Choose an exchange

Open account
Rebate
20%
Welcome bonus
up to 5,000 USDT
Spot maker / taker
0.1% / 0.1%
New account
Required
Bybit terms Verified Oct 14, 2026

Choose an exchange

Open account
Rebate
20%
Welcome bonus
up to 10,125 USDT
Spot maker / taker
0.1% / 0.1%
New account
Required
Gate terms Verified Oct 13, 2026

Fee savings calculator

Enter your approximate monthly volume to see the difference in fees.

USDT
10,0001,000,000

Without a rebate

100 USDT

Fees at a 0.1% rate.

After the Bybit rebate

80 USDT

20%

≈ 20% lower fees (estimate)

After the Gate rebate

80 USDT

20%

≈ 20% lower fees (estimate)

Example based on a 0.1% fee. Actual rates depend on the pair and your fee tier. The rebate is credited by the exchange — check it in your exchange account.

All terms side by side

Market
Bybiton trading fees for new accounts
Gateon trading fees for new accounts
After rebate (maker / taker)
Bybit0.08% / 0.08%
Gate0.08% / 0.08%
Bonus rules
BybitNew Bybit users can get welcome rewards of up to 5,000 USDT. Signing up brings a 20 USDT coupon right away; the rest is unlocked step by step through Bybit's new-user tasks — identity verification, a first deposit and trading. Most rewards arrive as coupons and trading bonuses rather than withdrawable cash, and the full amount is only reached with large deposits and volume. Rewards and tasks can differ by region. The bonus comes from Bybit's own promotion and is separate from the fee rebate; Bybit sets and may change its conditions, so check the official terms before you deposit.
GateNew Gate users can get welcome rewards of up to 10,125 USDT. The welcome package in the Gate Rewards Hub gives 125 USDT in vouchers for the newcomer tasks — signing up, identity verification, a first deposit of at least 10 USDT, a first trade and installing the Gate app — and the advanced task adds up to 10,000 USDT for net deposits and spot or futures trading. Both have to be completed within 15 days of registration, and newcomer rewards are claimed manually in the Rewards Hub. The rewards come as vouchers rather than withdrawable cash, and the full amount is only reached with large deposits and volume. The bonus comes from Gate's own promotion and is separate from the fee rebate; Gate sets and may change its conditions, so check the official terms before you deposit.
New account
BybitA new account registered through the Getref link.
GateA new account registered through the Getref link.
Restrictions
BybitNot available in some countries — check the exchange's official list.
GateNot available in some countries — check the exchange's official list.
Referral code
BybitGETREF
GateGETREFFF
Verified
BybitOct 14, 2026
GateOct 13, 2026

Cost at three monthly volumes

Estimated monthly fees after the rebate: Spot, Taker.

  • 10,000 USDT

    Bybit
    8 USDT
    Gate
    8 USDT
    Difference
    0 USDT
  • 100,000 USDT

    Bybit
    80 USDT
    Gate
    80 USDT
    Difference
    0 USDT
  • 1,000,000 USDT

    Bybit
    800 USDT
    Gate
    800 USDT
    Difference
    0 USDT

The rebate is credited by the exchange — check it in your exchange account.